QUESTION

Can I sue if other things took place that I didn't give consent for?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a pannanconectomy done a few months ago due to medical issues. I gave consent for this surgery to be done also my insurance did. I was told by the surgeon and insurance company that they will not cover a full tummy tuck. Well the doctor did it anyways and put permanent sutures in me since then I been having stabbing constant pain I asked him why did he do it he says he didn't want his work to look bad. This has affected my life in a major way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Posibly but will have to have discernable damages. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 11:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters