QUESTION

Can I sue if the statue of limitations of 2 years has passed.

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had a dental surgery which I has resulted in me losing a tooth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
In general, the statute of limitations will bar any claim unless suit has been filed before the two year date, unless limited tolling provisions apply to the case. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to review the case and see whether it is still possible to pursue a recovery.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters