QUESTION

can i sue if the surgeon went on the wrong side of my kidneys to remove kidney stones and scraped my bladder on the way out?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
i was in the hospital in arizona in 2007 for kidney stones and had to be removed so the surgeon removed them but went on wrong side and went on the wrong side of my bladder..i didnt sue then but now the past 4 years i have had bladder problems uti infections and not have to see a urologist who lives 3hrs away from me for this because i have more infections than a normal person has..can i still sue the doctor for this mistake?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general, it appears that Arizona has a three-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims.  However, that may change if, for instance, you did not discover the injury until some time after the initial surgery for the kidney stone removal.  Based on what you have written here, it seems like you may have known of the injury and thus, it is likely that the limitation period has expired.  However, to be sure, you may want to call some Arizona attorneys who focus on medical malpractice or negligence claims.  They can better assist  you as they will be more familiar with Arizona's specific laws regarding this area of law.  These claims are very difficult, time-consuming and expensive.  They require an expert witness.  Thus, you have have some difficulty finding an attorney to represent you regarding these injuries due to your potential expiration of limitation period.  However,  you should be able to find an attorney to give you the specific answer on the statute of limitations for this claim in Arizona.   I hope this helps.  Good luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters