QUESTION

Can I sue my Doctor for checking me out at his house?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I called to schedule an appointment with my doctor and he informed me that he wasn't at the office then he asked me to come by his house. When I got there I told him I didn't feel comfortable with him checking me out at his house and he got mad and refuse to verify my scripts and to continue seeing me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I think the best thing for you to do would be to file a complaint with the state board of medical licensure.  For more information about how to file a complaint in your state check out this website:  http://www.michigan.gov/lara/0,4601,7-154-35299_28150_27647---,00.html Hope this helps! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters