QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor for malpractice if he failed to tell me the severity of my condition and to go to the hospital?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
Dr. #1 did labs- my blood hemoglobin count was 5 and 20. He advised take slow fe iron 3x a day. I got a second opinion 10 days later. He requested labs twice before he got them, after I had already requested as well. The 2nd doctor said I needed immediate blood transfusion, that I would die if I lost any blood.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
A hemoglobin level of 5 should prompt a transfusion and is below critical values.  Nevertheless, if you didn't suffer permanent harm as a result of the first doctors mistake you probably do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This addresses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters