QUESTION

Can I sue my Doctor for Medical Malpractice

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
April 17, 2012 I had a tubal ligation. April 18, 2013; I had to have emergency surgery to have an ectopic removed. The Doctor that performed the ligation is the same Doctor that removed the pregnancy. I was clueless & tried to ask questions but my Doctor stated he had to hurry up because he was in between delivering a woman's 12th baby. I was given heavy medication and too date I am still in a lot of pain. Since then, I received a letter from the hospital where I had the surgery stating my Doctor no longer worked there. On June 4, 2013 I was rushed to the hospital again for constant tubal pain and symptoms of a possible ectopic pregnancy. The treating Doctor gave me an Ultra Sound and checked to see if I had internal bleeding. He refused to go into detail, but stated that I needed to have surgery again. He diagnosed me as having a cyst. But, I believe he is trying to cover up what my old Doctor has done. Because they were former co workers. I feel pregnant & want a 2nd opinion, Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Even if done correctly, tubal ligation is not 100% effective. Most medical information sites describe the success rate at 99%. Additionally, there are different methods of performing the procedure that can decrease the success rate. In general, the risk of failure increases over time. Finally, a good portion of these procedures (12-15%) can result in ectopic pregnancies. To determine whether you have a viable medical malpractice case, an attorney will have to have an expert review all of the pertinent records to ascertain whether the pregnancy was the result of a negligently performed procedure. Two other big questions will be whether your state recognizes a cause of action for “wrongful birth,” and what damages you may be entitled to if your state does. If you think that you may have a viable malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters