QUESTION

Can I sue my doctor for medical malpratices

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with Lupus (SLE) in 2005 to present , I saw at least four Rheumatologist during my medical care. 1. doctor, I saw for 3 years and I was given a progress dose of prednisone. While under that doctors care; I requested to be taken off; it never happened. 2. doctor for one year and stayed on the prednisone. 3. The third doctor kept me on prednisone for 2 years. 4. the fourth doctor for four years and is presently seeing. During the 3rd doctors and 4th doctors care; I begin to have pain in my hips. during my care with the fourth doctor, I requested an MRI; but he refused to send me to a get an MRI. I asked my primary for a referral and he order the test. I was told just last year on June 7, 2015 that I had 40 % bones loss in my hips from long term prednisone use. In March of 2016, Body scan shows my shoulders, knees, and elbows are now worn out. While under each doctors care; I requested to be taken off of prednisone and it never happened. I stopped taking the med
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Has any doctor told you that you should not have been receiving prednisone during this time period?
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters