QUESTION

can i sue my doctor for not refilling my much needed percriptions until i visit her?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i was diagnosed with anxiety depression and high blood pressure 3 years ago and have been on buspar, effexor and blood pressure meds since then. beginning of sep. she called my job and said she could not refill my meds till i came to see her. i had made the appt. but by the time came around i didnt have no money to get in there. i ran out of bp meds first then the effexor and almost done with the buspar. i have bad anxiety and depression issues PTSD. coming off that medicine you go through withdrawls and slip back into depression. i was in my home when my husband at the time broke in and started shooting at me and killed my oldest daughter. i will never be right again and i will never go back to that doctor again. please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - there is no claim here at all. Your remedy would be to find another doctor closer to you or to make other arrangements. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters