QUESTION

can i sue my doctor if she diagnose me HIV positive and three months later i found out im not?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
my 17 year old son just informed me that three months ago his doctor said he was HIV possitive, but three days ago he got another test and it came out negative. he wants to know if he can sue her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You will have a hard time finding an attorney to take on the case because of the issue of financial viability. Malpractice cases are damages driven. Articles below explain this in more detail. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.    
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters