QUESTION

Can I sue my eye doctor for giving me pink eye

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to the eye doc to have a exam and a week later my eye was swollen shut and now even on meds it has speed to my other eye. The eye doc is the only place I could have gotten it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do not have a viable case. First, pink eye is highly contagious and you will not be able to provide that the doctor's office is the only place you could have caught it. Second, you could have caught it from someone who was a patient at the office. Third, you could have caught it from an office staff member who had no symptoms from it didn't know he/she had it yet, and so it would not have been negligent for that person to report to work with the disease. Fourth, assuming you could overcome all of those problems, you do not have a financially viable case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters