QUESTION

Can I sue my husbands first doctor for misdiagnosing him early and since has passed away?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My husband had seen a gi doctor in Jan. He was given a colonoscopy and an mri. The doctor told him he had severe inflammation and put him on prednisone. The pain never went away. I took him to the er a month later and was told he had stage III rectal cancer. He needed emergency surgery due to blockage and was in the hospital for 20 days. The doctor he had seen told him he DID NOT have cancer and sent him home with pain meds. I had the hospital review the slides taken during the colonoscopy and his surgeon said he can not believe that no one saw the cancer as it was described as being very large. Had my husband gotten treatment sooner, he would not have needed the emergency surgery to have an ileostomy. When he saw the first doctor in Jan. he was walking and eating. When I took him to the hospital he was already in need of surgery. Since being released he had lost 60 pnds and needed to start chemo & radiation treatment. He had only 3 treatments left before he passed away April 29.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry for your loss. There may have been medical malpractice because the cancer was not diagnosed and your husband suffered and required emergency treatment. if it had been diagnosed properly, it is possible that the emergency surgery and the pain/suffering could have been avoided. please call us. thank you. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq. WeDoPatientsRight.org 1-855-832-5757
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters