QUESTION

Can I sue the 1st hospital that only treated me for a bowel blockage when I really needed a bowel resection?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On vacation I was admitted throughout he ER and treated for a bowel blockage. Spent 7 days. Discharged on Fri. Sat a.m. went to get out of bed and had horrible pain. I stated seeing my stomach swell. Monday called my GI, told me to come in Tues. He sent me directly to admissions office. Admitted into ICU. Test showed perforated intestine. Couldn't operate right away because my INR was 14. Gave me 22 pints of blood. Wed. was operation. Spent 4 more days inICU. Total days in 2nd hospital was 11. 3 intestinal loops and colon were all fused together w/ 13 fistulas.40 in of small intestine and 1/3 colon removed. Mesenteric adipose tissue tan to reddish brown and hemorrhagic.Attatched pericolonic-mesocolic adipose tissue presented focal areas of hemorrhage and apparent abscess. The 1st hospital should have caught this mess inside me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
it is hard to tell you whether you have a viable medical malpractice case without looking at the records. Obviously, the fact that you were discharged from the hospital and then readmitted with what amounted to a medical emergency requiring surgical intervention provides you with a good reason to be suspicious about the care that you received in the first hospital. You should contact a medical malpractice lawyer in the state where you receive the care. They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website.   
Answered on Sep 13th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters