QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor and what type of attorney will I need?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
At age 18 I had an ectopic pregnancy and underwent surgery. The doctor who performed the surgery, informed me that he removed one on my fallopian tubes. Now I'm 30years old and just had my tubes tied 3weeks ago. To my surprise my new doctor informed me that I still had both of my fallopian tubes and that they were still intaked. At which time I requested the old records, which state that my one fallopian tube was supposedly removed at age 18. What do I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The difficulty that you have is establishing what damages your suffered as a result of the doctor lying about having removed the fallopian tubes when he did not.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters