QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor for removing part of my lung for cancer and then I was negative for it. He did hardly any pre-op testing.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had several doctors tell me that they thought I had cancer in my left lung. Initial tests showed negative results, so I had a "second opinion". My second opinion did none of the tests he had told me he was going to do and took me virtually straight to surgery. They removed my left upper lobe and pathology for cancer was negative. The doctor failed to do pre-op testing which would have shown an infection (abscess) and not cancer. Do I have grounds to sue him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but its not sounding promising if all the other doctors agreed  and "second opinion" did surgery. There is likely more to this than related here.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters