QUESTION

Can I sue the doctor that put implants in my feet that caused sores on my feet. After 5 years a doctor here in Aspen removed them .

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I tried for 5 years to get my dr to remove the implants in my feet. He kept saying that my body wasn't rejecting the implants. I came out here to Aspen & my dr removed them & the pathology test came back that the implants have bacteria in them. I am now being sent to a Infectious Disease doctor to find out what type of infection has been in my body for 5 years. I have scars & still sores on both my feet. The left one being the worst. I can barely wear a shoe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You state that the implants were removed in Aspen but you do not say in which state the implant procedure was performed.  If the first doctor performed the procedure and treated you for the subsequent five years in Colorado as well, then you may have a claim.  If the implants and care were provided in a different state, then you will need to ask an attorney in that jurisdiction. There is a statute of limitations period of two years in Colorado for medical malpractice claims, you must file your lawsuit within two years of the negligent care or lose your right to do so.  However, since you were being given an on-going course of treatment by the first doctor, you may still be able to bring a claim so long as the removal of the implants occurred within the past two years.  If you wish to file a lawsuit, you should act promptly to avoid any time limitation problems. However, it may not be in your best interest to sue the doctor.  We estimate that the litigation expenses alone, excluding attorney fees, will run $30,000 to $50,000 for the "average" medical malpractice case - these are costs for which the plaintiff is responsible regardless of the outcome of the claim. You will need to weigh the harm you have suffered and resulting medical expenses with the cost of litigation and the risks involved.  Such a decision would be best made after speaking with a medical malpractice attorney.      
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters