QUESTION

can I sue the Dr. for giving me radiation poisoning

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
it caused a lot of medical problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fist let me say that my answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship.  Next, I am a S.C. board certifed internist and attorney.   First you need to convince a lawyer who deals with medical malpractice to take your case.  There are time limitations on bringing a medical malpractice case, so I would advise you to do this as soon as possible.  The attorney must then hire a medical expert witness, who would need to determine that your doctor gave you radiation posioning, and in S.C., this would constitute a certificate of merit.  After filing the case in S.C., you would have to mediate with the doctor and his attorney for 120 days to see if a settlement can be reached.  Only then must your attorey prove by the preponderance that the doctor gave you radiation poisioning that was the legal cause of your damages. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters