QUESTION

CAN I SUE THE DR,S THAT MESSED UP WITH OUT GETTING A LAWYER

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Technically you can, however, medical negligence/malpractice cases are very difficult.  These types of cases must be filed withing a certain amount of time, or you lose your rights.  This is called the statute of limitations.   Lawyers can help you determine when that time runs out.  Also, these cases require an expert witness.  The expert usually needs to be another doctor who is willing to testify in court that the doctor  you are suing breached the standard of care.  Sometimes it is difficult to find an expert witness and often they are quite expensive.  Lawyers can also help you with this.  Something that you may not be aware of is that most attorneys who handle these types of cases operate on a contingency fee basis. That means that their fee only comes out of any recovery that is made on your behalf.  So, they do not get paid unless you get paid and there are usually no up front fees or retainers for these types of cases. So, you may want to look into getting a lawyer, since these cases are difficult and expensive to pursue.  However, you can proceed pro se, which means without an attorney.  If you decide to do that I recommend that you ask the Clerk of the Court to assist you with starting off.  Best of luck!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters