QUESTION

Can i sue the hospital? And win the case? With a lawyers help?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
5 times my father ended up in the same hospital. The first time they didn''t find any thing but yet they made tests. Second time same thing but he had to stay a night there. Third time they said they he had a whole on his pancreas so they patch up the whole but he ended up in the hospital again and this was the fourth time. So the fourth time they drain the liquid out of the pancreas. The fifth time they said is just a cyst nothing wrong. Now his at a different hospital and they found out he got infection on his gal bladder. So can i really so the hospital for not doing there job right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The failure to diagnose a medical condition immediately is not always negligence. Infections are usually an accepted complication of any medical procedure. I think the problem with any case that you pursue will be that the delay in diagnosis is not likely going to be the cause of lasting harm.  Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time-consuming.  Therefore, in most circumstances a patient must have suffered a significant permanent injury as a result of the medical negligence for the case to be financially viable. If you want to attempt to pursue a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.  
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters