QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for finding something in my lungs ten years ago and now I have lung cancer and and lymphoma.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Ten years ago I had a X-ray done of my chest and the doc found a small mass at the bottom of my right lung they did not order any biopsy on this saying that it had to do with bronchitis. Now ten years later I went to a different er and had a CT scan done of my throat area and it shows that I have a mass from bottom of my jaw all the way to three inches into my chest area, so now I go to the oncologist and he basically tell me and my wife that I have lung cancer and lymphoma,I have surgery next wed to be cut open down length of my jaw bone and have a biopsy done.i fell all this could have been prevented ten years ago at the first er ,if they would said he needs to be seen by a onicolgist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Murrells Inlet, SC
3 Awards
A couple of factors may come into play with your potential case. One is the Statute of Limitations for medical malpractice claims in South Carolina which can be two or three years from the date you knew or should have known about the medical malpractice, ( depending on the medical provider ). Another issue would be did you receive below the reasonable standard of care for South Carolina?. If you did, is a medical expert willing to say so and to say that you would have had a different, better outcome if you'd treated appropriately? Also, unfortunately, ten years is a long time for a failure to diagnose case.  Basically, the medical expert expert would have to say that because you did not receive the proper treatment ten years ago, it lead to the cancer you have today, which can be pretty difficult. Best, David Hood
Answered on Dec 28th, 2018 at 3:01 PM

The content has been prepared for informational purposes only and is not an offer to represent anyone or create an attorney-client relationship. We hope you find this helpful and would be happy to answer any questions you may have about our firm.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters