QUESTION

Can I sue the Hospital for negligence?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
The hospital gave my grand daughter a vaccination we did not authorize them to give . Also , my daughter in law dint sign the consent form until afterwards. I am scared they might have done something else to my grandbaby without our consent. I am scared of vaccinations and do only wanted her to have 2 - the vit k and the other one for her eyes I believe . We specifically told the nurse we didn't want Hep shots and we also spoke to the manager and she apologized and her and the nurse admit there was a mistake and an investigation was conducted. I'm so upset that the drugs were administered and introduced to my grandchild's bloodstream.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If there was no harm from the vaccinations (and you don't suggest that there was in your post) then you are going to have a hard time finding an attorney to take the case because it is not financially viable. The articles below explain this in more detail. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters