QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital for paralyzing my vocal cord when I was a baby?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, when I was a baby I had open heart surgery, which resulted in them saving my life but they also ended up paralyzing my left vocal cord in the process. I am 20 years old now and I'm not sure if I am liable to sue the hospital for medical malpractice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
SERIOUSLY? That ungrateful that they saved your life that 20 years later they should actually OWE YOU for doing so? That stated - the LEGAL answer starts a likely no - due to the application of the Statute of Limitations for a start. Though there are various exceptions to the SOL, your biggest hurdle will start with hiring an expert physician, typical for between $5,000.00-$10,000.00 to gathr and review your medical records and determine IF there was some malpractice that actually occured. Malpractice being something that no reasonable physician would have done leading to some otherwise unanticipated damages under similar circumstances. If you are committed to such a reiew and expense, then you need to retain a lawyer or on your own locate such an expert, pay them and see what the review says. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2017 at 10:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters