QUESTION

Can I sue the hospital medical negligence? They didn't do a xray to determine what was stuck in my 2 yr old nose sent us home to follow up with ENT.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I brought him to the hospital and I didn't know what was in the nose but you can see something something. In the exam room the discharge from his nose turned brown and had a brass or metal smell to it. I told them this and yet I was sent home without a xray. Next day his face was swollen. Took him to another hospital first thing they did was a xray and found out it was a battery. He had surgery and chemical burn at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call my office tomorrow 404-469-0000
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters