QUESTION

can i sue the person who hurt my arm

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i had a blood test done for a pre surgery, and the person damage a nerve on my right arm, i talked to 7 different lawyers about a malpractice suit but they all said the same thing, i have no case???? my question is can i sue the person who did this and not the hospital
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You can sue the person individually, but we would almost always also include the hospital/employer in the lawsuit.  It is no more work to include the employer, and doing this helps to ensure that there will be insurance or assets to pay a verdict.  The bigger problem that you face is that even if you sued only the individual, you would still need to file this as a malpractice case for the failure to take appropriate care when drawing blood.  In these types of cases, a person needs to have catastrophic damages before we can take his or her case.  They are very costly to bring.  This is probably the reason that the 7 lawyers you consulted with all rejected your case.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters