QUESTION

Can I sue the surgon who botched my cataract procedure?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My eye is still blurry after the procedure and now the doctor refuses to get it corrected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is yes, but just because you can, doesn't mean you should. Medical malpractice cases are very complex and the chances of success are not good. 9/10 of cases are lost at trial to defense verdicts for the doctor. First off, I would consult with a new eye doctor to see if there is anything that can be done to correct your vision. See what the new doctor says to you about the reason you have blurry vision from the cataract surgery. I don't know if blurred visiion is  possible complication from that type of surgery and if so, is it permanent, or does it go away obver time. You don't indicate when your surgery occurred. It is also confusing that your current doctor would "refuse" to see or treat you, if you do have a complication from the surgery. If you still feel strongly that you were harmed by your current eye doctor, request a copy of your entire medical file from their office and consult with a malpractice lawyer of your choice. They will review your records and if they think there is something there, consult with a private eye doctor to review your records to determine if you have a viable claim. The statute of limitations to sue for medical malpractic  in the state of Wisconsin is three years from the date of the original occurrence (surgery in your case). Failure to file a lawsuit within 3 years from the occurrence, will forever bar your claim.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 6:50 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters