QUESTION

Can i sue V.A. if my husband died 36 hours after being released from ER with same symptoms he went in with?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband had blood pressue issues which is why he was at ER. The ER sent him home with the same issues still happening. He died within 36 hours of being told to go home. He was a quadriplegic on a ventilator and the VA did not follow protocol to have a spinal cord doctor come see him. If the doctor had come down they would have known that he all he needed was a steriod to save his life. We were even told when he first got to the hospital there was nothing wrong and he needed to go back home. I had to fight just to have them look at him. His regular doctor was in Jamaica and I had been on the phone for the previous 13 hours with the spinal cord nurses. They had gotten a room ready as they said he should be admitted when he got there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You will need to consult with a lawyer in your area ASAP to adress this issue as medical practice cases are very complicated and very short time frames. Adding in the VA and various issues regarding Federal law only add to this. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters