QUESTION

Can I take a photo of my husbands wound progression in a VA hospital?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is in a VA hospital in Texas and I tried to take a photo of a wound that has progressively gotten worse. When I had taken the picture the nurse called security and they made me delete the photo and threatened me with a citation if I didn't comply. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
I doubt it. Call my partner Marc Whitehead for a better answer.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters