QUESTION

Can my 6 yr old child legally been seen at the ER without a parent present?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter was taken to the ER by my ex-husbands "girlfriend". She told the ER she was the step mother, which she is not. Her ID is a SC ID and we live in TN and her name is not the same as my ex's or daughters. My daughter was constipated, which we knew, so she was not a medical emergency. The ER did not call me or my daughter's father. Did they violate HIPPA by seeing my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No they did not violate HIPPA. They don't know if it is an emergency or not until they examine her.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters