QUESTION

Can my Doctor change my dose and amount of my pain meds drastically without warning?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been on a certain amount and strength of pain medication for 5+ years and when I went to my doctor this last week he changed my medication without my knowledge and/or even other options regarding medication. Iโ€™m in the medical field and understand the consequences of what can happen with sudden change of such meds and the lack of respect explain (Jupiter Medical Center) bought his practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, yes - its a clinical decision. As you know "pain management" through pharmacotherapy is HUGE controversy especially when opiates are involved you have a 5yr+ regimen of pain medication. This is an issue you should be FIRST discussing with your treating physician. That it seems you opted to seek "legal" advice first, is disconcerting as it suggests you are more concerned with arbitrarily keeping the pain meds flowing, by confrontation if needed,  rather than discussing your concerns with your doctor and addressing the issue. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters