QUESTION

Can my fiance sue her plastic surgeon who botched her breast augmentation redo and failed to fix the issue after a second corrective surgery?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My Fiance had to get her old implants replaced as they were almost at the recommended life expectancy of the saline implants originally implanted. So naturally she went back to the same plastic surgeon to redo them and implant silicone ones instead. The surgery went well and after a month or so the right breast started to drop and looked disfigured as if it wasnt in the breast pocket right. So with much hesitation he assured her he could fix it and went into another surgery to correct the issue. She came out of the surgery with a large disfiguring scar and the breast started to drop and looked worse than before as time went by. We have been to 3 plastic surgeons and only one reconstructive surgery would even consider fixing it for $10,000+ which why should my girl have to pay for the original surgeons screw up. On top of that we found out the original surgeons had a prior malpractice suit against which he lost. So my question is can we sue him for damages? Please let me know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Your fiance may have a viable case but we would need to obtain all of her records to make a determination. We are experienced plastic surgery malpractice attorneys. We have successfully litigated many such cases. See our website at www. richandrich.com. Feel free to give me a call at 212-406-0440 to discuss this impoortant matetr in more detail. Thank you, Jeff Rich, Esq.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters