QUESTION
Can someone in Louisiana get an attorney outside the state?
Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My sister just called, she had a procedure done, and they did not sedate her. She is in terrible pain, but cannot get any medication until the doctor is reached for a Rx... Most lawyer's in Louisiana will not sue Physicians... Can an attorney outside the state to hired.
1 ANSWER
I am sorry to hear about your sister. You can hire an attorney located outside the state, as long as they are licensed to practice in Louisiana. You will probably be able to easily find some Texas and/or Mississippi attorneys who are licensed in Louisiana as well. However, they may still be unwilling to accept the case. Best of luck!
NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 12:04 PM