QUESTION

Can the FDA take regulatory action against a Doctor for misuse of a regulated Medical Device?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a doctor that was not in compliance with a regulated Medical Device where the regulations are setforth by FDA and Manufacturer Labeling. I wrote to Margaret Hamburg(FDA), regarding this issue. Does she respond? I live in NJ and I sent the same question to the London MRHA. They responded within 1 day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may get more satisfaction writing to the NJ board of medical examiners if this harmed you. Nevertheless, off label use is not automatically a breach of accepted standards of care.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters