QUESTION

Can to my OBGYN 4 overlooking crucial ultrasound notes resulting in me being underwear my son has achondroplasia Till he was born

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Throughout my whole preguncey my dr led me to believe my son was 100% normal we even discussed me having my tubes tied right after he was born. The weeks leading mt my sons birth i complained a lot that i felt a ton of presher form his head and i was in pain she jocked it uo to normal rould ligament pain. Well the day came and i had my son as soon as he was born my dr had a strange look on her face as she called for nicu to come look at my son. She told me she thought he had acho and that his arms and legs were short which they were but the next day when she cam to see us she informed me that she did nit read the notes in my ultrasound report saying his limbs were small. After my son was born she did not wantto tie my tubes that day saying to me are you sure you want to there might be something wrong with him... the whole thing was a nighmare. I love my son but wish my dr did her job so i could of been prepared for everything.do i have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
  You need to contact the local medical malpractice lawyer (one in your state). Some cases allow for malpractice lawsuits based on “wrongful life.” The theory is that if you are advised of your son’s condition you would’ve had an opportunity to make a decision about whether to go through with the pregnancy. Some states recognize a cause of action, some do not.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me.   Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters