QUESTION

Can unlicensed painter file a lien against our manufactured home on leased land for a contract he did not complete, was paid more than half

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2023 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hired unlicensed painter on Nov. 15 and signed a contract for $800 for him to paint trim on our mfd house. Paid him $300 on Nov 15th to start the job next day. On Nov. 16th, he didn't show up to paint. I called and asked him to include painting the rails on my front stoop. He came over evening of Nov. 16th and collected $150, then changed it to $175. Voided $150 check and gave him the $175. So he collected a total of $475. He said he would start "tomorrow" which would have been Friday, Nov 17th. He did not show up. We called. He said he would start for sure on Monday, Nov. 20th. On Sunday night, Nov. 19th, he called and said he wouldn't be coming because it was Thanksgiving week and he was going to take his kids to the beach on Monday, Nov. 20th. He said he would be here for sure on Tuesday, Nov 21, to start painting. He arrived at 9 am and sprayed down the house with our hose and left at 9:45 am. When we called him at 11 am to see if he was going to come back and start painting, he sa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - though it sounds like you dealing with the typical junkie unlicensed contractor, which makes it unlikely. Your best bet is to be more diligent in the future and hire someone else to do the work. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2023 at 1:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters