QUESTION

can you assist me in locating an attorney close to nashville tennessee

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my physician deceived me and my insurance out of $6,000. He was someone i trusted from my past. I went to him for a consult on having my thyroid removed. he referred me to a physician, however he and his nurse deceived me into having a lab speciman taken for a $6,000 DNA test which I did not need nor did I know what the test was until i received information from my insurance provider. They paid most of this. Upon receiving the statement I called them immedately and told them that I knew nothing about this and that they we had been deceived. I continue to call the provider however they are being very evassive. I was told by the lab company that they pay the physician for these...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the insurance company paid for the test, it must have thought that it was needed.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters