QUESTION

Can you file a law suit for over prescribing pain meds

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my son has a back problem and the doctor he is using has presribed Methodone, Hydrcodone and deladid all at the same time and now he has an addiction. What is our recoarse in this. If any.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Its possible, but a very difficult case. He would have to contact legal counsel immediately to discuss.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters