QUESTION

Can you recover ER costs from bad reaction to drug at dentist?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I had a horrible reaction to local anesthetic at dentist appt. I was taken in ambulance to ER and released a few hours later. I think the dentist gave too much of a drug, or I had a bad reaction (I don't think I've ever had the drug) or he accidentally injected into vein, or ALL 3. I will have to pay ER bill through HMO, I lost 1/2 day of work, couldn't attend my son's Open House, and will have to go to another dentist to have the procedure done sooner or later. Do I have any chance of suing this dentisit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You are going to have a tough time getting a lawyer to take the claim because it is not financially viable. Click the links below to get a better understanding of this issue.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters