QUESTION

can you sue a doctor for a too late diagnosis

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I go to doctor every four months. Doctor does blood work BUT did not do a test for cancer( I had cancer 25 years ago). Doctor did not schedule a colonoscopy either. I now have Colon cancer and it has spread to my liver. This was diagnosed in August as I was not feeling well. This is an aggressive cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Acquire a copy of your medical records ad consult an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters