QUESTION

can you sue a doctor or the lab for messing up on your newborns blood work not once but twice?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
The hospital drew blood at the hospital which was standered procedure and the results came back abnormal so they had more blood drawn to recheck and they missed labeled the test and had to have more blood drawn from our infant 5 days later and now we got a call saying they messed up once again and need us to come in once again to have more blood drawn from our newborn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Medical mistakes have to cause permanent and significant injuries for a malpractice case to be financially viable. The articles below discuss this in detail.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters