QUESTION

CAN YOU SUE A FACILITY IF AN EMPLOYEE USE THEIR SYSTEM TO SEARCH YOUR MEDICAL RECORDS.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
An employee pulled up medical records and told a friend what the records read. I was under the impression that confidentiality laws were in place. Is it possible to sue the facility, because she did not have the clients permission to pull up records or discuss it with anybody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. Sounds like you are dealing with a HIPAA violation.   Please go to this website to read more information about HIPAA violations and how to file a complaint, if you deem such necessary.  Best of luck!    http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/ NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters