QUESTION

Charged incorrect fee for 24hr Doctor call-out - Company refusing to refund difference (informal mediation has not worked)

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a UK resident who visited NYC over the Thanksgiving period. I hurt my elbow due to a fall when ice skating. My hotel called out a 24hr doctor from ‘Doctors 24 HS’ (offices are based in FL). The doctor arrived after 5 hours & then referred me to the NYU ER. I did not have valid travel insurance so had to pay for all medical fees myself. Before being treated by the 24 hour doctor, I agreed to the fees that were chargeable as listed on their website (http://www.doctors24hs.com/fees.html) as part of their 'new patient agreement'. In my case, I believed this to be $1650 as my treatment was classed as a "Doctor House Call: (NYC except Staten Island)". However, they have charged me $3700 for a “Doctor House Call "URGENT" - disrupting our current schedule with doctor arrival requested by patient within 60 to 120 minutes of patient call”. As the doctor failed to arrive within 60-120 minutes, I have requested the difference in price to be refunded. They have declined. What can I do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
your Claim is one of contract. The matter needs to be pursued in New York. Consult an attorney in ny. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters