QUESTION

Clarity on the Law...is it so that one cannot persue a Medical Malpractice case if the decedant was a widow with no minor children?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking that is the law. There are significant limitations and medical malpractice cases for survivors who are neither and minor were not a surviving spouse. Unfortunately the legislature has carved out many exceptions in medical malpractice cases to protect healthcare providers.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters