QUESTION

contacted e coli in the blood stream withlower urinary track infection was hospitalized for 5-18-15 thru 5-22-15 from a precedure done 2 or 3 weeks

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
earlier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
Sorry this has happened to you. Can you give me more information about the procedure you had which led to the infection? You may have grounds for a malpractice claim if your infection was the result of a health care provider's negligence. However, not all medical complications are the result of a doctor's or nurse's negligence. Sometimes, even when the doctor or nurse are doing what they are supposed to do, a bad outcome can happen. More information is needed to determine whether your infection was the result of negligence or simply a known and accepted risk of the procedure.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters