QUESTION

could a malpractice suit be filed against multiple care providers and a hospital?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Last feb my mother went to the ER for a serious headache in which a CT scan was requested by the ER Dr. She had a ruptured anyerism. The immediate threat had been taken care of and follow up visits monitored her progress. One year later my mother was diGnosed with stagd 4 lung cancer. In getting this devestating news we also found out that last years scan had shown the cancer and was noted on that scans report. The hospital did an internal investigation and give us a summary of their findings. We were told there were multiple care providers who knew of the "spot" and never informed my mother or our family. The was no follow up testing done. The summary apologizes numerous times and hopes it comforts us to know how they will be using this incident as a training tool. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about your mother's diagnosis and the chain of events that took place at the hospital. To answer your initial question, you can (and it is commonly the case) sue multiple care providers - this is logical as there may be multiple people that act negligently in any given case. The key issues we would need to investigate in your mother's case are why exactly there was no follow up done when working up these imaging studies and could have such follow up have significantly improved your mother's prognosis. Such mistakes in healthcare are not excusable when they affect those closest to us. Please contact us at 1877ask4sam for a consultation. Thank you for writing to us, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters