QUESTION

Could they be held liable since we tried to tell them for 6 days ?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
Last month 1/2014 my wife has a miscarriage. In December we found out she was pregnant and knowing already when our daughter was born in 2008 that this would be a HIGH RISK pregnancy. My wife from day one explained we need to talk about High Risk and we need to know ASAP how far along she is. Appointment set 4-6 weeks out, 2 weeks later wife starts spotting with discomfort. She calls OB explains she is High Risk, 41 years old, has had 2 children, licensed RN of 12 years and something is not right. Nurse at the OB Office blows her off, it's normal 6 days later and we called every day telling them something is not right, things are getting worst, ambulance is called, uncontrollable bleeding and sweating. 10 hours later a D&C is done.. Why didn't they listen, its their job. There is more to this story but I am running out of characters to explain it. Is there anything the OB or his office could be held liable for after all this????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
You may have a case.  We work in this area and would be happy to discuss your case with you and help you find a good attorney in California. You may reach me at the email or phone number below.  Nick Deets Nick Deets HOVDE DASSOW + DEETS, LLC Meridian Tower| 201 W. 103rd Street Suite 500| Indianapolis, IN  46290 Telephone:  (317) 818-3100| Facsimile:  (317) 818-3111 Email: ndeets@hovdelaw.com Website:  www.hovdelaw.com
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters