QUESTION

Date:4/25/2012 Let me start my saying that I¿m 100% disable I was at the Community Hospital in Toms River N.J from 6/6/2011 to 6/13/2011 my pain managem

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Date:4/25/2012 Let me start my saying that I¿m 100% disable I was at the Community Hospital in Toms River N.J from 6/6/2011 to 6/13/2011 my pain management Doctor Anoop Porwal, I was with him for 2 ½ years always a perfect record with him never a problem, came in an seen me the second day I was there. He prescribe 2MG. of Dilaudid every 4 hours as long as I was in the Hospital. He never came in to check up on me, the Nurse from the hospital called his office and ask them to tell him to come in and see me he never came in nor did he call. And when my primary Doctor Ruben Cristal asks him he didn¿t call him back. Two times Dr. Cristal asks him to sign me out he refuses. I was in pain the whole time I was in the Hospital, He drop me as a client because I went to a Medical Detox Center. To get off of 500MG. a day of Oxycontin & Oxycodone I felt the dose was getting to high and my life could be in danger. The first thing when I seen him at the hospital was tell him that I had Detox. He didn¿t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Pain management doctors are very sensitive to situations in which their patients abuse prescription medication. Most pain management doctors require their patients to sign a contract indicating that they will abide by the strict terms of the prescriptions that are issued relative to patient care. Unfortunately, notwithstanding your suffering, you probably do not have a viable malpractice case. First, you will have a very difficult time finding a pain management specialist to act as an expert in your case. Secondly, even if you can prove that the doctor did something inappropriate (and I'm not suggesting you can) you probably don't have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters