QUESTION

Dec 2018 had a procedure done. When I woke the doctor did a procedure I did not approve. Have had problems since Florida Medical malpractice statute?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Will I be able to proceed with my medical malpractice suit against a particular doctor or has it reached the statute of limitations in Florida. It has been 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably not since you seem to have been aware of the issue at the time. Not sure why you failed to pursue this during the 2 year SOL period, but unless this is a catastrophic injury case, and I hope its not, you like made a poor choice in waiting so long to address this. You're best bet is to hire a lawyer to address this ASAP so you know one way or another. You may have to spend money out of pocket to get such a review at this point. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 7:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters