QUESTION

December of 2011, I received a cortizone shot for carpal tunnel pain. Within an hour my nails and hand turned purple. The Dr. told me to go to the

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
emergency room. I spent two days in hospital and was sent home because they didn''t know how to treat my injury. Two weeks later my purple hand turned black. I went to a vascular surgeon and he diagnosed me immediately with severe gangrene. I was admitted to his hospital and received a technique almost like an angioplasty but it was directed into my hand instead of my heart. Pain from the beginning was more severe than I can explain. Could not use my hand for over four months. I also received a lot of nerve blocks in my armpit. It is now almost eight months later and my hand still feels numb and has a lot of pain. Tips of my fingers have almost no feeling. My hand is darker but no longer purple. It is hard to use my hand for everyday living. It was found that the shot given me in the first place went into my main artery in my hand and caused all of the above, plus a lot of personal problems. I am quite sure I have a case. What do you think?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  It sounds like you might have a case.  What you should do is gather your medical records related to this incident and all treatment related to this from all hospitals, doctors and other health care providers.  You should also start contacting local attorneys in your area  who handle medical malpractice cases.  The attorney will likely want to review your medical records related to this so it would be very helpful if you already had the records.  The issue is going to be whether the doctor's treatment fell below the standard of care.   Thus, was the shot given in the artery below the standard of care?  The attorney will review your medical records to partially determine this and will also likely hire an expert witness to testify regarding such.  These cases are difficult and expensive, so I do recommend that you consult with an attorney soon to determine if your case can proceed under your state laws.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters