QUESTION

DENTAL IMPLANT, $6000 BADLY SHAPED CAUSING PAIN ..NO SATISFACTION, MY OPTIONS?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
GOING BACK AND FORTH WITH NO SOLUTION DENTIST WAS TO CALL ME AFTER SPEAKING WITH THE LAB FOR A SOLUTION, I CALLED AND HE TELLS ME TO SEE WHAT HAPPENS IN 6 MONTHS. I NEED THIS RE-DONE AND I DON'T THINK THEY WANT TO CORRECT IT BECAUSE OF THE COST.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are very difficult to prove in Wisconsin. While your case is one for dental malpractice, I  don't think that makes it any easier. I wrote a blog at our firm's web site of the difficulties associated in Wisconsin with pursuing a medical malpractice case. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel also did an excellent essay on the topic last year. If you feel strongly you were harmed, gather up all of your dental records and have them reviewed by a personal injury lawyer. If they think your case is viable, they will consult with a dental expert to determine if you have a case, and you are damaged enough to warrant starting a lawsuit. The statute of limitations on dental malpractice in Wisconsin is three years from the occurrence. If you fail to file a lawsuit within three years, your case would be forever barred.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 5:08 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters