QUESTION

dental implants that led to Osteomyelitis. Do I need to get legal help?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i am an HIV patient and was attempting implants. Dentist said first attempt failed and removed the foundations, No anti-biotic was given at that time.I went back to the dentist as a knot formed on my jawbone and I got very sick. He spoke with another doctor speaking spanish and said I must see him This doctor told me to go to the emergency room and that he was going to have to operate and remove part of the jawbone. He did and now I am undergoing hyperbaric oxygen therapy and lost some vision in my eyes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I would suggest that you consult with a lawyer ASAP about this issue. You will also need to get a second opinion as to WHY the osteomylitis occured and whether the infection was associated with pre-exsiting issues related to your HIV. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters