QUESTION

Dentist poked my 4 yr old in her face with novicane needle, wiped the blood away and continued with procedure

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
She continued with the fillings, giving her more and more novicane where she actually needed it, constantly wiping blood from my daughters face. Because of the excess novicane and the fact it was injected directly into her face, my daughter was able to bite a hole in her lip and not even notice- despite our use of cotton rolls in her mouth to prevent that. She had an allergic reaction to the excess novicane. I ended up taking her to the pediatrician who diagnosed the reaction and lip infection. She's on antibiotic for 10 days, motrin for pain, and benadryl. This was her 4th time with this Dr and this procedure and NOTHING like this has ever ever happened afterward. The dr switched hands with the syringe in front of my daughters face, hence jabbing her in the cheek. She has missed a whole week of school, screams in constant pain, can barely eat or drink, not to mention the mental, PHYSICAL and emotional distress caused to her and my entire family! No apologies from dentist office
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about this incident. While it is impossible to determine liability without doing further investigation, it may be that this dentist used excessive amounts of novicane that may have contributed to the reaction you 4 yo experienced. There are medical malpractice firms that specialize in dental cases and my recommendation would be to contact one of those in your area. Guy Regev, MD.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters